Legal Notice

1. GENERAL INFORMATION

In accordance with article 6 of Law 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy, users of caramanfruit.com are hereby given information on the identity of the persons involved in making and maintaining the website.

Owner: Valade SAS (simplified limited company) – ZI du Verdier 19210 LUBERSAC – RCS no. 677 120 263 RCS Brive.

Web designer: Yume Design – yume-design.com

Publisher: Frédéric Mons – f.mons@valade-sas.com. The publisher may be a natural person or a legal entity.

Webmaster: Frédéric Mons – f.mons@valade-sas.com.

Host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann 59100 Roubaix.

2. TERMS OF USE AND SERVICE

By accessing caramanfruit.com users agree to the terms of use described below in their entirety. As these terms of use may be modified or added to at any time, users of caramanfruit.com are advised to consult them regularly. The website is usually accessible to users at any time. However, Valade SAS may interrupt access to caramanfruit.com in order to carry out technical maintenance, in which case users will be notified in advance of the relevant time and duration of such operations; moreover, the website is regularly updated by Frédéric Mons. Likewise, the legal notice may be modified at any time with immediate effect; users are therefore advised to consult it and take note of any changes as often as possible.

3. SERVICES PROVIDED

The purpose of caramanfruit.com is to provide information on all the products and services offered by the company. Valade SAS strives to put up information on caramanfruit.com that is as accurate as possible. Nonetheless, it cannot be held liable for any information that is omitted, inaccurate or out of date, whether by its own doing or that of third parties providing it with such information. All information appearing on caramanfruit.com is given by way of illustration only, is not exhaustive and is subject to change from the time it is posted online.

4. CONTRACTUAL LIMITATIONS ON TECHNICAL DATA

The website uses JavaScript. The website cannot be held liable for any material damage related to its use. Users agree to access the website by means of recent hardware free of viruses and with an up-to-date web browser.

5. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY AND COUNTERFEITING

Valade SAS is the owner of the intellectual property rights and the right of use of all components accessible on the website including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. No component of the website may be reproduced, represented, published or adapted by any means or process whatsoever without the prior written permission of Valade SAS. Any unauthorised use of the website or any of its components shall be considered an act of counterfeit and shall be prosecuted in accordance with articles L.335-2 et seq. of the French Code de la propriété intellectuelle (Intellectual Property Code).

6. LIMITED LIABILITY

Valade SAS cannot be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to users’ hardware when accessing caramanfruit.com resulting from either the use of hardware that does not meet the criteria set out in para. 4 or the presence of a bug or an incompatibility issue. Likewise, Valade SAS cannot be held liable for indirect damage (such as a loss of market share or business opportunity) resulting from the use of caramanfruit.com.

Interactive areas (where questions can be asked on the contact page) are available to users. Valade SAS reserves the right to delete, without prior formal notice, any content posted to this area which might contravene French law, in particular legislation relating to data privacy. Valade SAS also reserves the right if need be to implicate users’ civil and/or criminal liability, especially in cases of racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic messages transmitted via text, images or any other medium.

7. DATA PRIVACY

In France data privacy is protected by Law 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, article L.226-13 of the French Code pénal (Criminal Code) and Directive 95/46/EC of 24 October 1995.

Use of caramanfruit.com can lead to the collection of the following data: the URLs via which users accessed caramanfruit.com, the names of users’ internet service providers (ISP), and users’ internet protocol (IP) addresses.

In any case, Valade SAS only collects such personal information relating to users as is needed for certain services offered by caramanfruit.com. Users knowingly provide this information, especially when they themselves enter it. Users of caramanfruit.com are then advised whether or not they must provide this information.

In accordance with articles 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on data protection, all users have the right to access, rectify and oppose the processing of their personal data by means of a written and signed request with a copy of the identity document signed by its holder specifying the address to which the reply must be sent.

No personal information of users of caramanfruit.com is published without their knowledge or exchanged, transferred, disposed of or sold through any medium to third parties. Only in the event of the sale of Valade SAS and its rights could said information be transmitted to the buyer who would in turn be bound by the same data protection and modification obligation with regard to users of caramanfruit.com.

The website is not listed with the CNIL (French data protection authority) as it does not collect personal information.

Databases are protected by Law 98-536 of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9/EC of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

Valade SAS allows a number of hyperlinks to other websites to be inserted in caramanfruit.com. However, Valade SAS is unable to check the websites linked to in this way and is thus not liable for their contents.

Browsing caramanfruit.com may lead to cookies being installed on users’ computers. A cookie is a small file that does not identify users but records their computers’ browsing information. Obtaining this data facilitates recurring browsing of websites and makes it possible to compile various browsing metrics.

Blocking/disabling cookies may render certain services inaccessible. Users may nonetheless configure their web browsers to block/disable cookies as follows:

In Internet Explorer, select the Tools button (cog icon top right) and then select “Internet options”. Select the Privacy tab, choose to block all cookies and then select OK.

In Firefox, click the Menu button (three horizontal lines top right) and choose Options. Select the Privacy panel and go to the History section. In the drop-down menu next to “Firefox will” choose “Use custom settings for history”. Uncheck “Accept cookies from site”.

In Safari, choose Safari > Preferences then click Privacy. Select “Always block”.

In Chrome, click More (three vertical dots top right) > Settings. At the bottom click “Show advanced settings”. In the Privacy section click “Content settings”. Under Cookies choose to block local data and then click Done (bottom right).

9. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the use of caramanfruit.com shall be subject to French law and Paris courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. MAIN LEGISLATION CONCERNED

Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended by Law 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on data protection.

Law 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on trust in the digital economy.

11. GLOSSARY

User: a person connected to the Internet and browsing the abovementioned website.

Personal information: “information in any form whatsoever enabling the physical persons to which it applies to be directly or indirectly identified” (article 4 of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978).